Pages

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Little Binny : 15 weeks + 5 days


Such a relief to see you ...
First thing you showed us is your butt... how nice...
Then those little movements, aaahhh.... makes mommee so happy la...

Mommee's hemoglobin ain't doing too well - at 7.9 now. Doc mentioned blood transfusion, but looking at Mommee's tough look - she said maybe only when I start feeling 'dizzy' - Yikes?
And of course, there's the blood and protein in Mommee's urine to worry about....

Daddee been very helpful too - smashing red dates and removing its pits to boil "red dates drink" - known to increase blood.


Momme is on antibiotic now, yeah, perhaps you have tasted some of it in the amniotic fluid - not very tasty eh? Don't worry, there's a dozen of pudding in the fridge for Momme to eat .... :)

And, oh... more iron, doc prescribed 600mg of iron tablets, which comes with a note....


"This medicine can cause constipation and black stool / faeces / shit / poop / fecal matter / ordure.
(Important matter has a great pool of synonyms... thus do not under-estimate ... sh*t)
Avoid alcoholic drink."

I must be very careful, if one day, my shit is pink - I must head to the ER immediately...
Pink makes me think of "Hello Kitty"... :)

4 comments:

Joy E. Saga said...

Perhaps u can check with the doc if you can drink Malta too ... that should help!

Old Kitty said...

Oh little Binny!! Mum is doing all she can to stay healthy and hearty!! You just keep showing her your butt! LOL!!

Awww Bin!! What about spinach!??! And dark chocolate. I was always taught to mix vitamin C to help with iron absorption!! Gool luck Bin!!

Take care
x

Ginger Jasper said...

Bin keep on doing all those good things and you will be fine. Lovely to see little bean on the scan. Do you yet know what you are having, girl or boy. Its exciting to follow with you.. Hugs GJ xx

Hannah and Lucy said...

We can see how much little Bin has grown - we're sure you are doing all the right things.
Luv Hannah and Lucy xx xx